Dept. of Human Services v. P. M. ( 2023 )
[…] involving H and his family, including an occasion when H
    had run away from home. Following his removal, H was
    diagnosed with multiple psychological disorders, including
    post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and attention defi-
    cit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). DHS filed a petition for
    jurisdiction that included the following allegations.
    “3D. * * * [F]ather has physically abused [H].
    “3E. * * * [F]ather is unable to meet [H’s] special emo-
    tional, behavioral, or mental health needs * * *.
    1
    ORS 419B.100(1)(c) provides that, except for certain specific circumstances
    not applicable to this case, “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction
    in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and * * * [w]hose con-
    dition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of
    others[.]”
    2
    Mother admitted to the jurisdictional allegations against her and is not a
    party to this appeal.
    602                        Dept. of Human Services v. P. M.
    “3F. [H] has been subjected to a pattern of abuse by
    * * * father and/or members of * * * father’s household.