State v. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] 324 Or 380
    , 382-83, 
    927 P2d 79
     (1996) (“Lack of subject matter jurisdiction properly may
    be raised for the first time on appeal.” (Internal quotation
    marks omitted.)). Defendant argues that territorial jurisdic-
    tion limits the scope of Oregon courts’ power to adjudicate
    criminal cases.
    3
    ORS 131.215(2) to (6) address situations that may not qualify for territo-
    rial jurisdiction under ORS 131.215(1) but nevertheless have some connection
    to Oregon that justifies territorial jurisdiction. Related statutes also provide for
    exceptions to ORS 131.215(1) when certain kinds of results are at issue (including
    those that risk conflict with the law of the place where the result takes place),
    ORS 131.225, and provide special rules for criminal homicide, ORS 131.235,
    including a rule that, “[i]f the body, or a part thereof, of a criminal homicide
    victim is found within this state, it shall be prima facie evidence that the result
    occurred within this state,” ORS 131.235(2). See generally Strasheim v. Daily, 
    221 US 280
    , 285, 
    31 S Ct 558
    , 
    55 L Ed 735
     (1911) (“Acts done outside a jurisdiction, but
    intended to produce and producing detrimental effects within it, justify a state