State v. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] ciple that a state’s “power to make conduct or the result of
    conduct a crime,” and thus subject to prosecution under the
    state’s laws, is limited by the state’s territorial boundaries.
    LaFave, et al., 4 Criminal Procedure § 16.4(c); see also id.
    § 16.1(a) (describing territorial jurisdiction as “the jurisdic-
    tional limits that restrict by reference to the geographical
    locus of the offense the authority of the judiciary to apply
    the laws of the particular government (national, state, or
    municipality) of which it is a part”).
    ORS 131.215 limits the scope of criminal proceed-
    ings over which Oregon courts may exercise judicial power:
    “[A] person is subject to prosecution under the laws of this
    state for an offense” only if the offense meets the criteria in
    one of the six subsections that follow. If the offense is not
    one that qualifies under at least one of the subsections, no
    person is subject to prosecution for that offense under the
    laws of this state.