State v. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] tion are not entirely clear—and, by statute, many states,
    including Oregon, have defined their territorial jurisdiction
    more broadly than the common law would have allowed—it
    is beyond reasonable dispute that Oregon courts’ power to
    adjudicate criminal offenses is limited to offenses commit-
    ted within Oregon’s territorial jurisdiction. Barnett, 
    15 Or at 80
     (“Our courts, indeed, have no occasion, neither have
    they jurisdiction, to try prisoners for larcenies committed
    abroad, against the laws of foreign governments.”); ORS
    131.215 (imposing territory-based limits on the offenses for
    which “a person is subject to prosecution under the laws of
    this state”); see Nielsen, 
    212 US at 321
     (rejecting the Oregon
    Supreme Court’s attempt to convict a defendant for con-
    duct allowed under Washington law that took place within
    Washington’s territorial boundaries, notwithstanding a con-