State v. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] jurisdiction below before raising it on appeal. C. M. H., 368
    Or at 109; Webb, 
    324 Or at 382
    .
    B.    Invited Error, Waiver, and Concession Do Not Prevent
    Review, and Defendant Did Not Stipulate That the
    Offenses Were Committed in Oregon
    1.   State v. Walsh
    The state argues that the outcome in this case is
    controlled by State v. Walsh, 
    288 Or App 278
    , 406 P3d 123
    (2017), rev den, 
    362 Or 545
    , cert den, 
    139 S Ct 158 (2018)
    ,
    in which, on appeal, we rejected a defendant’s newly raised
    argument about venue under ORS 131.325 because it was
    not preserved. ORS 131.325 provides as follows:
    “If an offense is committed within the state and it cannot
    readily be determined within which county the commission
    78                                               State v. Williams
    took place, or a statute that governs conduct outside the
    state is violated, trial may be held in the county in which
    the defendant resides, or if the defendant has no fixed resi-
    dence in this state, in the county in which the defendant is
    apprehended or to which the defendant is extradited.”
    In Walsh, before the trial court, the defendant had acknowl-
    edged uncertainty about whether the offense had taken
    place in Oregon at all but had argued that venue was proper
    in Crook County, Oregon, not Washington County (the place