State v. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] analysis.”).
    Oregon’s territorial jurisdiction is now defined by
    statute. Although the statutory grant of territorial juris-
    diction expands its limits somewhat beyond the traditional
    74                                                         State v. Williams
    scope of territorial jurisdiction allowed at common law, the
    statutes are still organized around the fundamental point
    that Oregon courts’ jurisdiction over criminal offenses is
    limited by Oregon’s territorial boundaries. As relevant here,
    ORS 131.215(1) provides that “a person is subject to prosecu-
    tion under the laws of this state for an offense that the per-
    son commits by the conduct of the person * * * if * * * [e]ither
    the conduct that is an element of the offense or the result
    that is an element occurs within this state.”3 ORS 131.205
    defines “this state” as “the land and water and the airspace
    above the land and water with respect to which the State of
    Oregon has legislative jurisdiction.”
    III.   SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION AND
    PRESERVATION-RELATED ISSUES