State v. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] ments about venue, including the one that we addressed in
    Walsh, is not subject to the preservation requirement.
    2. Waiver, Concession, and Invited Error
    The state also argues that defendant invited the
    error or conceded, as a legal matter, that the court had
    subject matter jurisdiction when he argued, in response
    to the state’s contention that he had to identify an appro-
    priate venue, that, if venue was proper anywhere, it was in
    Multnomah County because that was more likely the county
    where defendant resided. See ORS 131.325 (“If an offense is
    committed within the state and it cannot readily be deter-
    mined within which county the commission took place * * *
    trial may be held in the county in which the defendant
    resides[.]”). We reject those arguments. Because territorial
    jurisdiction is subject matter jurisdiction, neither consent,
    nor waiver, nor invited error prevents us from addressing
    it on appeal. Chester and Chester, 
    172 Or App 462
    , 469, 18