Martucci v. Hilton ( 2023 )
[…] the Statute of Frauds or violating other real property
    conveyancing requirements, for it establishes that the
    parties are resolving a dispute by mutually fixing an
    unknown boundary rather than by making a conveyance
    of land.” 
    Id.
     (internal quotation marks omitted; emphasis
    added).
    1
    In requesting de novo review, plaintiffs rely on Gibbons v. Lettow, 
    180 Or App 37
    , 42 P3d 925 (2002). In Gibbons, review of a judgment concerning a
    boundary by agreement claim was de novo because, at the time, ORS 19.415
    required de novo review in equitable proceedings. ORS 19.415 (2001), amended
    by Or Laws 2003, ch 576, § 88; Or Laws 2005, ch 568, § 27; Or Laws 2009, ch 231,
    § 2 (“Upon an appeal from a judgment in an equitable proceeding, the Court
    of Appeals shall try the cause anew upon the record.”). However, ORS 19.415
    was amended in 2009 to provide the Court of Appeals with discretion to review
    equitable actions de novo. Or Laws 2009, ch 231, § 2.
    Nonprecedential Memo Op: 
    326 Or App 87
     (2023)                89
    We have observed that “[o]ne indication that the