Guzek v. Board of Parole , 325 Or. App. 795 ( 2023 )
[…] sion, that he continued to be dangerous, and deferring con-
    sideration of a release date to a future hearing. The board
    held another parole consideration hearing in January 2021,
    after which it again found that defendant continued to be
    2
    ORS 161.725(1) allows the court to sentence a defendant as a dangerous
    offender after finding that:
    “The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and * * * is suffering
    from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes
    that seriously endanger the life or safety of another.”
    3
    ORS 161.735 provides, as pertinent:
    “(1) * * * if, in the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that
    the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence
    investigation and an examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist.
    “* * * * *
    “(3) * * * Each psychiatrist and psychologist appointed to examine defen-
    dant under this section shall file with the court a written report of findings
    and conclusions, including an evaluation of whether the defendant is suffer-
    ing from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimi-
    nal activity.
    “* * * * *
    “(6) If, after considering the presentence report, the examination reports
    and the evidence in the case or on the presentence hearing, the court finds
    that the defendant comes within ORS 161.725, the court may sentence the
    defendant as a dangerous offender.”
    798                                              Guzek v. Board of Parole
    dangerous and deferred consideration of a release date for
    another three years. It is the January 2021 finding and the
    related ruling that is now before us.