Guzek v. Board of Parole , 325 Or. App. 795 ( 2023 )
[…] range and variation permitted if the condition which made
    the prisoner dangerous is absent or in remission. In the
    event that the dangerous condition is found to be present,
    reviews will be conducted at least once every two years
    until the condition is absent or in remission, at which time
    release on parole shall be ordered if the prisoner is other-
    wise eligible under the rules. In no event shall the prisoner
    be held beyond the maximum sentence less good time cred-
    its imposed by the court.”
    ORS 144.228 (1)(b). The board is to set a release date for any
    person who was originally sentenced under ORS 161.725 as
    a dangerous offender when the board is able to affirmatively
    find that “the condition which made the prisoner dangerous
    is absent or in remission.” In the absence of such affirmative
    finding, ORS 144.228 does not authorize the board to set
    a release date. Unless and until it can make the required
    statutory finding, the board’s task is to set another review
    hearing.
    800                                            Guzek v.