Guzek v. Board of Parole , 325 Or. App. 795 ( 2023 )
[…] consecutively to the dangerous offender sentences.
    The board conducted parole consideration hearings
    a number of times beginning in 2003, concluding each time
    that the condition that made petitioner dangerous under
    ORS 161.725 at the time of sentencing was not in remis-
    sion, that he continued to be dangerous, and deferring con-
    sideration of a release date to a future hearing. The board
    held another parole consideration hearing in January 2021,
    after which it again found that defendant continued to be
    2
    ORS 161.725(1) allows the court to sentence a defendant as a dangerous
    offender after finding that:
    “The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and * * * is suffering
    from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes
    that seriously endanger the life or safety of another.”
    3
    ORS 161.735 provides, as pertinent:
    “(1) * * * if, in the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that
    the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence
    investigation and an examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist.
    “* * * * *