Dept. of Human Services v. J. E. D. V. ( 2023 )
[…] er’s mental health conditions and resulting conduct render
    her unfit to parent her children. The juvenile court did not
    err when it dismissed the petitions as to M, J, and E.
    IV. DISMISSAL WITH PREJUDICE
    We proceed to address DHS’s and the children’s
    fourth through sixth assignments of error, which challenge
    the juvenile court’s dismissal of the termination petitions
    with prejudice. We conclude that the juvenile court did
    not abuse its discretion in dismissing the petitions with
    prejudice.
    ORS 419B.890 authorizes a juvenile court, upon
    motion of a party, to adjudicate a petition at the close of the
    petitioner’s evidence:
    “(1) After the proponent of the petition has completed
    the presentation of evidence, any other party, without
    waiving the right to offer evidence in the event the motion
    is not granted, may move for dismissal of any or all of the
    allegations of the petition on the ground that upon the facts
    and the law the proponent of the petition has failed to prove
    the allegations or, if proven, the allegations do not consti-
    tute a legal basis for the relief sought by the petition. The
    court may order dismissal of the petition or one or more of
    Cite as 
    326 Or App 149
     (2023)                                 171
    the allegations of the petition, or the court may decline to
    render any order until the close of all the evidence.
    “(2) Unless the court in its judgment of dismissal
    otherwise specifies, a dismissal under this section operates
    as an adjudication without prejudice.”
    Consistent with the permissive language of the statute’s
    text, we review the determination to dismiss the termi-