Dept. of Human Services v. J. E. D. V. ( 2023 )
[…] exercise of discretion and did not specifically address why
    it dismissed the petitions with prejudice.” DHS points out
    that when a trial court renders a judgment of dismissal with
    prejudice under ORCP 54 B(2), the court is required to make
    findings under ORCP 62 so as “to provide a reviewing court a
    basis for determining how and why the trial court concluded
    that a terminal judgment on the merits was appropriate at
    the close of the plaintiff’s case.” Joseph v. Cohen, 
    61 Or App 559
    , 563, 
    658 P2d 544
     (1983). Although DHS acknowledges
    that ORS 419B.890 does not require the court to make find-
    ings, it argues that the “general purpose still applies.”
    We first observe that ORCP 54 does not apply to juve-
    nile court proceedings. ORS 419B.800(1) (“ORS 419B.800 to
    419B.929 govern procedure and practice in all juvenile court
    proceedings under this chapter. The Oregon Rules of Civil
    Procedure do not apply in these proceedings.”). Further,
    nothing in the text of ORS 419B.890 requires the court to
    make findings at all, much less findings specific to its deci-
    sion to dismiss with prejudice, and we are not aware of any
    other provision in the juvenile code requiring the court to