Peabody v. SAIF , 326 Or. App. 132 ( 2023 )
[…] Shearer’s Foods, and ORS 656.386(1). Specifically, in light
    of Aizawa, and the Supreme Court’s application of Aizawa in
    Shearer’s Foods, we conclude that when the board is autho-
    rized to award attorney fees under ORS 656.386(1) to a claim-
    ant who “[in] such cases involving denied claims * * * pre-
    vails finally * * * in a review by the Workers’ Compensation
    Board,” the board must also award the claimant reasonable
    fees incurred in determining the amount of fees to which
    the claimant is entitled for prevailing over the denied claim.
    ORS 656.386 provides, in relevant part:
    “In all cases involving denied claims where a claim-
    ant finally prevails against the denial in an appeal to the
    Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme
    Court, the court shall allow a reasonable attorney fee to the
    claimant’s attorney. In such cases involving denied claims
    where the claimant prevails finally in a hearing before an
    Administrative Law Judge or in a review by the Workers’
    Compensation Board, then the Administrative Law Judge
    or board shall allow a reasonable attorney fee. In such cases
    involving denied claims where an attorney is instrumental
    in obtaining a rescission of the denial prior to a decision by
    the Administrative Law Judge, a reasonable attorney fee
    shall be allowed.”
    ORS 656.386(1)(a). In this case, it is undisputed that claim-
    ant finally prevailed against SAIF’s denial on board review,
    and that claimant is entitled to her attorney fees under the
    136                                           Peabody v. SAIF