Peabody v. SAIF , 326 Or. App. 132 ( 2023 )
[…] basis for an attorney fee award for services on appeal solely
    in pursuit of an increased fee award.” SAIF is correct that
    the plain terms of the first sentence of ORS 656.386(1)(a),
    which governs fee awards for claimants who finally prevail
    in either this court or the Supreme Court, do not authorize
    an award of fees from this court for prevailing on an appeal
    in which only attorney fees are at issue. Thus, for exam-
    ple, claimant would not have been entitled to an attorney
    fee award from this court under the first sentence of ORS
    138                                           Peabody v. SAIF
    656.386(1)(a) in her first appeal because she did not finally
    prevail against the denial in this court. See ORS 656.386
    (1)(a) (“In all cases involving denied claims where a claimant
    finally prevails against the denial in an appeal to the Court
    of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court, the
    court shall allow a reasonable attorney fee to the claimant’s
    attorney.”).
    But that is not the question in this case. In this
    case, the second sentence of ORS 656.386(1) is the source
    of authority for claimant’s fee award because claimant
    finally prevailed before the board. That sentence undis-