Peabody v. SAIF , 326 Or. App. 132 ( 2023 )
[…] assisted the court in determining the fee award.” 
    Id. at 156
    .
    Taken together, Aizawa and Shearer’s Foods stand
    for the proposition that claimant is entitled to reasonable
    fees incurred in litigating the amount of the fee award to
    which she is entitled for prevailing against SAIF’s denial
    before the board. It is undisputed that this is a case involv-
    ing a denied claim and that claimant “prevail[ed] finally
    Cite as 
    326 Or App 132
     (2023)                               137
    * * * in a review by the Workers’ Compensation Board.” ORS
    656.386(1). That means that claimant is entitled to a rea-
    sonable fee award:
    “In such cases involving denied claims where the claimant
    prevails finally in a hearing before an Administrative Law
    Judge or in a review by the Workers’ Compensation Board,
    then the Administrative Law Judge or board shall allow a
    reasonable attorney fee.”
    ORS 656.386(1)(a). That fee award, under the reasoning of
    Aizawa and Shearer’s Foods, should include the reasonable
    fees incurred in litigating the amount of the fee award to
    which claimant is entitled for finally prevailing against the
    denial.