Dept. of Human Services v. M. G. J. ( 2023 )
[…] he did not appear at the permanency hearing, and mother
    did not preserve her ability, if any, to make arguments on
    his behalf. In mother’s first through sixth assignments of
    error, she asserts that the juvenile court erred in determin-
    ing that DHS had made active efforts, that her progress
    toward reunification was insufficient, and that the perma-
    nency plans should be changed. We are not persuaded that
    the juvenile court erred when it changed the plans from
    reunification to TCA. We therefore affirm.
    Changes to permanency plans are governed by ORS
    419B.476. As relevant here, ORS 419B.476(2)(a) provides:
    “If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify
    the family, [the court shall] determine whether [DHS] has
    made reasonable efforts or, if the ward is an Indian child,
    active efforts as described in ORS 419B.645 to make it pos-
    sible for the ward to safely return home and whether the
    parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for
    the ward to safely return home. In making its determina-
    tion, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety
    the paramount concerns.”
    “Active efforts” are efforts that are “affirmative, active, thor-
    ough, timely and intended to maintain or reunite an Indian
    child with the Indian child’s family.” ORS 419B.645(1).
    1
    S’s father and P’s father are not parties to this appeal. A “tribal customary