Botts Marsh LLC v. City of Wheeler ( 2023 )
[…] Even if the petitioners disagreed with the interpretation
    that the county ultimately adopted, they should have “rea-
    sonably foreseen” it. Id. at 374 (emphasis omitted). Second,
    the petitioners had not identified any additional evidence,
    “specifically or by kind,” that they could have presented. Id.
    2
    In Heceta Water District, LUBA explained the relevance of those consid-
    erations as going to LUBA’s inquiry overall—whether the local government
    committed a procedural error and whether the error prejudiced the petition-
    er’s substantial rights. 24 Or LUBA at 415-19; see also ORS 197.835(9)(a)(B)
    (LUBA shall reverse or remand a decision if it finds that the local government
    “[f]ailed to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before it in a manner
    that prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner”). We understand Gutoski
    to take the same approach, i.e., showing what evidence the party would have
    submitted if given the opportunity goes to prejudice, not whether there was a
    procedural error.
    Cite as 
    326 Or App 215