Accordingly, we reverse defendant’s conviction on Count 5. That obviates the need to address his challenge to the sen- tence on Count 5. Sentence on Count 1. Defendant argues that his 300-month sentence on Count 1 is unconstitutionally dis- proportionate to his crime and thus cruel and unusual punishment that violates Article I, section 16. Both par- ties ask us to address the constitutionality of defendant’s current sentence on Count 1, notwithstanding the fact that defendant will be resentenced as a result of our reversal of his conviction on Count 5. See ORS 138.257(4)(a)(A) (“The appellate court shall remand the case to the trial court * * * [i]f the appellate court, in a case involving multiple convictions, reverses at least one conviction and affirms at 1 Defendant was acquitted on Counts 2, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12. He was found guilty on Count 4, but that verdict merged with the verdict on Count 3. 664 State v.