State v. Bonine ( 2023 )
[…] That obviates the need to address his challenge to the sen-
    tence on Count 5.
    Sentence on Count 1. Defendant argues that his
    300-month sentence on Count 1 is unconstitutionally dis-
    proportionate to his crime and thus cruel and unusual
    punishment that violates Article I, section 16. Both par-
    ties ask us to address the constitutionality of defendant’s
    current sentence on Count 1, notwithstanding the fact that
    defendant will be resentenced as a result of our reversal of
    his conviction on Count 5. See ORS 138.257(4)(a)(A) (“The
    appellate court shall remand the case to the trial court
    * * * [i]f the appellate court, in a case involving multiple
    convictions, reverses at least one conviction and affirms at
    1
    Defendant was acquitted on Counts 2, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12. He was
    found guilty on Count 4, but that verdict merged with the verdict on Count 3.
    664                                                State v. Bonine
    least one other conviction.”); ORS 138.257(4)(b) (“In a case
    remanded under this section, the trial court, after issuance
    of the appellate judgment, may impose a new sentence for
    any conviction.”). We agree that the issue is likely to arise
    again on remand, given that defendant’s prison sentence is
    the mandatory minimum for first-degree unlawful sexual
    penetration of a victim under 12 years of age, and given that