Meyer v. Cloudcrest Homes, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] three days of work and accrued paid time off, totaling
    $673.90. Seeking his final paycheck, plaintiff texted his
    former manager on March 18 and again on March 23. The
    manager responded on March 23 and claimed that plaintiff
    had been paid all wages owed.
    Also on March 23, plaintiff contacted Shuck Law,
    LLC, and he retained the law firm on April 1. On April 21,
    more than 30 days after plaintiff’s final payment was due,
    plaintiff’s attorney sent a notice to defendant, demanding
    $673.90 in unpaid wages, $4,800 in penalty wages pursuant
    to ORS 652.150(1),1 and attorney fees and costs. Plaintiff
    filed the instant action on April 28, and it was referred to
    mandatory arbitration under ORS 36.400.
    1
    ORS 652.150(1) provides, in part:
    “if an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any
    employee whose employment ceases, * * * then, as a penalty for the nonpay-
    ment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the due
    date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or until
    action therefor is commenced.”
    However, “[i]n no case shall the penalty wages or compensation continue for more
    than 30 days from the due date.” ORS 652.150(1)(a).
    Nonprecedential Memo Op: 
    326 Or App 575
     (2023)            577
    On May 6, 2020, plaintiff offered to settle for