Meyer v. Cloudcrest Homes, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] ney fees and costs shall be considered affirmed.”). The trial
    court entered a general judgment awarding plaintiff $3,000
    in attorney fees and $915 in costs. Plaintiff appeals.
    When a party files “written exceptions directed
    solely to the award or denial of attorney fees or costs,” ORS
    36.425(6), the party may appeal the judgment for the pur-
    pose of challenging the attorney fee disposition. Deacon v.
    Gilbert, 
    164 Or App 724
    , 726, 
    995 P2d 557
     (2000). If the
    trial court fails to enter a decision on the exceptions, they
    2
    ORS 652.200(2) provides:
    “In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages
    were not paid for a period of 48 hours * * * after the wages became due and
    payable, the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include
    in the judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise pre-
    scribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal
    for prosecuting the action, unless it appears that the employee has willfully
    violated the contract of employment or unless the court finds that the plain-
    tiff’s attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to
    the employer before filing the action.”
    3
    The attorney fee issue was decided under a prior version of the statute. ORS
    20.075 was amended by Oregon Laws 2021, chapter 325, section 1, in ways that
    are not material to our analysis. For convenience, we refer to the present version
    of the statute.