The trial court therefore concluded that defendant’s crime of UUV involved a motor vehicle and imposed the one-year license revocation. Thus, although the parties stipulated to a downward departure sentence of probation, they did not agree that defendant’s driver’s license should be revoked. As a result, we have authority to review the trial court’s decision to revoke defendant’s driver’s license. See State v. 1 ORS 809.409(1)(a) provides that “[u]pon receipt of a record of conviction of an offense described in this section, the Department of Transportation shall revoke the driving privileges of the person convicted.” ORS 809.409(1)(c) pro- vides, in part, that “the revocation shall be for a period of one year from the date of revocation[.]” ORS 809.409(4) provides that “[t]he department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of any felony with a material element involving the operation of a motor vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 164.135(1) provides, in part, that a person commits the crime of UUV when the person “knowingly takes, operates, exercises control over or otherwise uses another’s vehicle, boat, or aircraft[.]” (Emphasis added.) Nonprecedential Memo Op:
332 Or App 769(2024) 771 Rusen,