Dept. of Human Services v. K. G. T. , 306 Or. App. 368 ( 2020 )
[…] That argument is not well taken. ORS 419B.340(5) applies only in
    the most extreme circumstances—such as when a parent has caused the death of
    a child or the child’s other parent, has intentionally starved or tortured a child,
    has been convicted of specific crimes, or has had his or her rights to another child
    terminated involuntarily—none of which appear to exist here. We disagree with
    father that, if DHS cannot provide a needed service, DHS will never be able to
    establish reasonable efforts, and unless DHS is excused from that requirement
    by an order under ORS 419B.340(5), the child’s plan may never be changed away
    from reunification. See ORS 419B.476(2)(a) (“In making its determination, the
    court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.”).
    382                      Dept. of Human Services v. K. G. T.
    failed to provide any evidence to the juvenile court regarding
    the cost of providing to father a DHS/CWP approved drug
    and alcohol rehabilitation program, a DHS/CWP approved