State v. Dawn ( 2024 )
[…] involved a sentencing issue for a juvenile waived into adult
    court on murder charges. We held in Trice that a crimi-
    nal sentence in adult court cannot be run consecutively to
    a juvenile adjudication, because a juvenile adjudication is
    not a “sentence,” and ORS 137.123 permits a criminal sen-
    tence to run consecutively only to another “sentence.” Id. at
    20-21. But as defendant acknowledges, punitive contempt is
    not a crime, and punitive contempt sanctions are not sen-
    tences, State v. Clardy, 
    292 Or App 890
    , 891, 422 P3d 434
    (2018), so ORS 137.123 does not apply here. If it did, the trial
    court actually would have had express authority to impose
    the sanction consecutively in these circumstances. See ORS
    137.123(3) (“When a defendant is sentenced for a crime com-
    mitted while the defendant was incarcerated after sentenc-
    ing for the commission of a previous crime, the court shall
    provide that the sentence for the new crime be consecutive
    to the sentence for the previous crime.”). Because it does not,
    we are left with ORS 33.105, which is simply silent on the
    issue.
    Ultimately, we are unpersuaded that the trial court
    committed a “plain” error by imposing the punitive con-
    tempt sanction consecutively to defendant’s existing prison
    sentences.