Rivera v. Perlo Construction, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] More importantly, the
    Supreme Court explained in Kahn that we had incorrectly
    dismissed a medical malpractice claim based on the workers’
    compensation system’s exclusive jurisdiction over the medi-
    cal decision that gave rise to that claim, although the court
    went on to uphold our decision based on a related but separate
    substantive statutory limitation on liability. 
    Id. at 465-66
    .
    Following Kahn, we discuss those two doctrines separately.
    In this case, SAIF relies on a substantive limita-
    tion on liability found in ORS 656.018. Subsection (1)(a) of
    that statute provides that the liability of every employer
    that complies with ORS 656.017 “is exclusive and in place
    of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symp-
    tom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the
    course of employment that are sustained by subject work-
    ers.” ORS 656.018(1)(a). Subsection (3) extends that substan-
    tive exemption from liability to the employer’s workers’ com-
    pensation insurer. ORS 656.018(3). Although Integrity and
    Wicher assert on appeal that ORS 656.018 applies to them,