Rivera v. Perlo Construction, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] had erroneously relied on his employer’s fraudulent testi-
    mony when it reduced his temporary total disability award.
    
    Id. at 104
    . We explained that the employee sought to use the
    declaratory judgment action “to overturn a [final] workers’
    compensation decision, and the trial court was correct in
    holding that the remedies in the workers’ compensation law
    are exclusive.” 
    Id. at 106
    .
    As we read Palmer and Gordineer, they are consis-
    tent.14 Palmer holds that the exclusive remedy provided in
    ORS 656.018 for “injuries, diseases, symptom complexes
    or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of
    employment” does not preclude an employee from bringing
    an employment discrimination claim against her employer
    based on an injury to a separate, distinct legal right, even
    when the two claims arise from the same set of facts. And,
    if the exclusive remedy provision in ORS 656.018(1) does not