State v. Powell ( 2024 )
[…] dant were still dating. A ended up making most of the loan
    payments, and she and defendant did not agree about who
    was entitled to possession and ownership of the truck after
    their relationship ended, although A retained actual posses-
    sion of the truck. On the day in question, defendant asked a
    friend to drive him to A’s neighborhood so he could retrieve
    the truck. They spotted the truck, which was being driven
    by A’s new boyfriend, D, and in which A was riding as the
    passenger. Defendant asked his friend to follow D and A,
    1
    ORS 163.750 provides, in relevant part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of violating a court’s stalking protective
    order when:
    “(a) The person has been served with a court’s stalking protective order
    * * *;
    “(b) The person, subsequent to the service of the order, has engaged
    intentionally, knowingly or recklessly in conduct prohibited by the order[.]”
    208                                            State v. Powell
    and as his friend did so, defendant attempted to get D and A
    to stop by yelling at them.
    D had a valid SPO that, among other things, pro-
    hibited defendant from coming into D’s visual or physical
    presence.