Jack Scott Farms, Inc. v. Dept. of State Lands , 336 Or. App. 139 ( 2024 )
[…] they be supported by substantial reason. An order is sup-
    ported by substantial reason when it articulates a rational
    connection between the facts and the legal conclusions it
    draws from them.” SAIF v. Coria, 
    371 Or 1
    , 12, 528 P3d
    785 (2023) (citation, internal quotation marks, and brack-
    ets omitted). We are bound by DSL’s findings of historical
    fact if they are supported by substantial evidence in the
    record. 
    Id. at 4
    .
    We begin with the regulatory framework. As rele-
    vant here, under ORS 196.810(1)(a) (2015), amended by Or
    Laws 2023, ch 403, §§ 6, 7, “a person may not remove any
    material from the beds or banks of any waters of this state
    or fill any waters of this state without a permit issued under
    the authority of the Director of the Department of State
    Lands.” DSL has the authority to take action to enforce the
    rules on unpermitted removal and fill occurring in any of
    the waters of this state. ORS 196.860(1), (3). The definition
    of “waters of this state” is
    Cite as 
    336 Or App 139
     (2024)                                  141