Zanetti v. City of Portland , 336 Or. App. 413 ( 2024 )
[…] matter of law by failing to treat [his] March 2020 claim as a
    new claim under ORS 656.802(7).”
    The fund responds that the trial court did not err
    by “affirming OAH on the issue of whether evidence from
    before the effective date of ORS 656.802(7) may be consid-
    ered,” and that substantial evidence supports OAH’s deter-
    mination that petitioner’s claim was untimely.
    A.    Standard of Review
    We review a trial court’s decision to deny a writ of
    review and affirm a lower tribunal’s decision for errors of
    law and substantial evidence. See ORS 34.040 (upon peti-
    tion for a writ of review, the circuit court reviews the lower
    tribunal’s decision for errors of law, substantial evidence,
    and other standards inapplicable to this case); ORS 34.100
    (“Upon the review, the [circuit] court shall have power to
    affirm, modify, reverse or annul the decision or determina-
    tion reviewed * * *. From the judgment of the circuit court on
    review, an appeal may be taken in like manner and with like
    effect as from a judgment of a circuit court in an action.”).
    B.    Statutory Construction
    As noted, in his first assignment of error, petitioner
    argues that the fund erred as a matter of law by “ applying
    ORS 656.802(7), and thereby ORS 656.807, retroactively” to
    his 2020 claim for benefits when denying it as untimely. As