Zanetti v. City of Portland , 336 Or. App. 413 ( 2024 )
[…] in chapter 656 when it processes claims from police officers
    covered by its system, and we have found nothing in the
    text, context, or legislative history to suggest otherwise.
    See Gaines, 
    346 Or at 171
     (“[T]here is no more persuasive
    3
    Under the charter, a police officer is not eligible for mental health service-
    connected disability benefits unless “[t]he employment conditions producing the
    stress or mental disorder are conditions other than conditions generally inherent
    in police or fire employment * * *.” PCC § 5-306(c)(2) (emphasis added). Under ORS
    656.802(3)(b), an employee is not eligible unless “[t]he employment conditions pro-
    ducing the mental disorder are conditions other than conditions generally inherent
    in every working situation * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Because we affirm on the basis
    that petitioner’s claim for benefits was untimely under ORS 656.802(7), we need
    not address any asserted differences between the charter and ORS 656.802(3)(b)
    regarding a claimant’s eligibility for benefits.