Zanetti v. City of Portland , 336 Or. App. 413 ( 2024 )
[…] begin with the text of the statute.” Alfieri v. Solomon, 
    358 Or 383
    , 392, 365 P3d 99 (2015) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    By its text, the amendments to ORS 656.802 are
    applicable to claims for benefits which are “filed on or after
    the effective date of the [amendments],” which is undisputed
    to be September 29, 2019. Further, ORS 656.802(7)(e)(B)
    provides that the “time limitations for filing claims that are
    set forth in ORS 656.807(1)” are applicable to claims for ben-
    efits which are “filed under” ORS 656.802(7).
    ORS 656.807, in turn, provides:
    “(1) All occupational disease claims shall be void
    unless a claim is filed with the insurer or self-insured
    employer by whichever is the later of the following dates:
    “(a) One year from the date the worker first discov-
    ered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have dis-
    covered, the occupational disease; or
    “(b) One year from the date the claimant becomes dis-
    abled or is informed by a physician that the claimant is
    suffering from an occupational disease.”
    Thus, as we understand the statutory scheme, the
    presumption of compensability set forth in ORS 656.802(7)
    applies to claims for benefits by police officers for duty-re-
    lated PTSD filed on or after September 29, 2019, that also
    Cite as 
    336 Or App 413