Zanetti v. City of Portland , 336 Or. App. 413 ( 2024 )
[…] claiming disability for duty-related PTSD.1 Or Laws 2019,
    ch 372, § 1; ORS 656.802(7). In enacting the ORS 656.802(7)
    presumption of compensability, the legislature explicitly
    applied the requirements of that subsection to cities that
    previously were not subject to ORS chapter 656, including
    Portland. ORS 656.802(7)(e). In doing so, it directed cities
    that, “when accepting and processing claims” for police offi-
    cers, they “shall apply” the subsection (i.e., the presumption
    of compensability) and the time limitations set forth in ORS
    656.807.
    Under ORS 656.807(1), to avoid having a claim be
    “void,” a claimant must have filed their claim for benefits
    within the latest of “(a) One year from the date the worker
    first discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should
    have discovered, the occupational disease; or (b) One year
    from the date the claimant becomes disabled or is informed
    by a physician that the claimant is suffering from an occu-
    pational disease.”
    The amendments set forth in ORS 676.802(7) apply
    to claims for benefits “filed on or after the effective date of
    the [amendments],” which is undisputed to be September 29,
    2019. Or Laws 2019, ch 372, §§ 2-3; see Office of Legislative