Zanetti v. City of Portland , 336 Or. App. 413 ( 2024 )
[…] first discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should
    have discovered, the occupational disease; or (b) One year
    from the date the claimant becomes disabled or is informed
    by a physician that the claimant is suffering from an occu-
    pational disease.”
    The amendments set forth in ORS 676.802(7) apply
    to claims for benefits “filed on or after the effective date of
    the [amendments],” which is undisputed to be September 29,
    2019. Or Laws 2019, ch 372, §§ 2-3; see Office of Legislative
    Counsel, Bill Drafting Manual § 12.5 (19th ed 2024) (discuss-
    ing generally applicability language and effective dates).
    1
    The presumption is set forth in ORS 656.802(7)(b), which provides:
    “Notwithstanding subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if a covered
    employee establishes through a preponderance of persuasive medical evidence
    from a psychiatrist or psychologist that the covered employee has more likely
    than not satisfied the diagnostic criteria in the DSM-5 for post-traumatic stress
    disorder or acute stress disorder, any resulting death, disability or impairment
    of health of the covered employee shall be presumed to be compensable as an
    occupational disease. An insurer or self-insured employer may rebut the
    presumption only by establishing through clear and convincing medical evi-
    dence that duties as a covered employee were not of real importance or great
    consequence in causing the diagnosed condition.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    418                                Zanetti v. City of Portland
    III.   DISCUSSION
    In his first assignment of error, petitioner argues
    that the fund, “by and through” OAH, erred as a matter
    of law by “retroactively applying ORS 656.802(7) and ORS