Zanetti v. City of Portland , 336 Or. App. 413 ( 2024 )
[…] amendments were enacted.
    Cite as 
    336 Or App 413
     (2024)                             425
    The difficulty with petitioner’s argument is that the
    limitations period set forth in ORS 656.807 is not premised
    on whether a claim for benefits would be successful, but on
    “the date the worker first discovered, or in the exercise of
    reasonable care should have discovered, the occupational
    disease” and “the date the claimant becomes disabled or is
    informed by a physician that the claimant is suffering from
    an occupational disease.” See ORS 656.802(1)(a) (defining
    “occupational disease” as “any disease or infection arising
    out of and in the course of employment caused by substances
    or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected
    or exposed other than during a period of regular actual
    employment therein, and which requires medical services
    or results in disability or death”). Petitioner was aware that
    he had a condition—PTSD—that he contends is an occupa-
    tional disease, as exemplified by his filing a claim for bene-
    fits in 2017. The time limitations set forth in ORS 656.807
    apply to petitioner’s 2020 claim for benefits, and unless he