Zanetti v. City of Portland , 336 Or. App. 413 ( 2024 )
[…] , 77, 
    948 P2d 722
     (1997).
    “Because there is no more persuasive evidence of
    the intent of the legislature than the words by which the
    legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes, we
    begin with the text of the statute.” Alfieri v. Solomon, 
    358 Or 383
    , 392, 365 P3d 99 (2015) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    By its text, the amendments to ORS 656.802 are
    applicable to claims for benefits which are “filed on or after
    the effective date of the [amendments],” which is undisputed
    to be September 29, 2019. Further, ORS 656.802(7)(e)(B)
    provides that the “time limitations for filing claims that are
    set forth in ORS 656.807(1)” are applicable to claims for ben-
    efits which are “filed under” ORS 656.802(7).
    ORS 656.807, in turn, provides:
    “(1) All occupational disease claims shall be void
    unless a claim is filed with the insurer or self-insured