Zanetti v. City of Portland , 336 Or. App. 413 ( 2024 )
[…] assignments of error.
    C. Substantial Evidence
    In petitioner’s second assignment of error, he
    argues that substantial evidence does not support the fund’s
    determination, by order of the OAH, that petitioner’s claim
    was untimely under ORS 656.807. “In a writ of review pro-
    ceeding, substantial evidence in the record exists to support
    a finding when the record, viewed as a whole, would per-
    mit a reasonable person to make that finding.” Associated
    Builders and Contractors v. Tri-Met, 
    170 Or App 271
    , 285, 12
    P3d 62 (2000).
    As noted, ORS 656.807(1) provides that:
    “All occupational disease claims shall be void unless a
    claim is filed with the insurer or self-insured employer by
    whichever is the later of the following dates:
    “(a) One year from the date the worker first discov-
    ered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have dis-
    covered, the occupational disease; or
    “(b) One year from the date the claimant becomes dis-
    abled or is informed by a physician that the claimant is
    suffering from an occupational disease.”
    Although his second assignment of error is framed
    as a challenge based on substantial evidence, as a prelimi-
    nary matter, we understand petitioner to argue that, in this
    case, the events described in ORS 656.807(1)(a) and (b) could
    not, as a matter of law, have occurred before the effective
    date of the amendments set forth in ORS 656.802(7). That
    is because, in his view, he could not have known that he had
    an “occupational disease” under ORS 656.802(7) before the
    amendments were enacted.
    Cite as 
    336 Or App 413
     (2024)                             425
    The difficulty with petitioner’s argument is that the
    limitations period set forth in ORS 656.807 is not premised
    on whether a claim for benefits would be successful, but on
    “the date the worker first discovered, or in the exercise of
    reasonable care should have discovered, the occupational
    disease” and “the date the claimant becomes disabled or is
    informed by a physician that the claimant is suffering from
    an occupational disease.” See ORS 656.802(1)(a) (defining
    “occupational disease” as “any disease or infection arising
    out of and in the course of employment caused by substances
    or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected
    or exposed other than during a period of regular actual