State v. Roskelley ( 2024 )
[…] reimburse” SAIF and, further, that “SAIF retains all rights
    to collect any criminal restitution we may be awarded.”
    D. The Criminal Trial and Restitution Claim
    As a result of the accident involving RF, defendant
    was charged with several offenses. SAIF’s claim of res-
    titution arose out of defendant’s convictions of two counts
    of recklessly endangering another person and one count of
    reckless driving. Defendant was also charged with assault
    in the fourth degree but was acquitted of that offense.
    ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides, in part:
    “When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has
    resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall
    investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the
    nature and amount of the damages.”
    ORS 137.106(2)(a) provides:
    “If the court finds from the evidence presented that a
    victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other
    sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment
    or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant
    pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals
    364                                         State v. Roskelley
    the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as deter-
    mined by the court.”
    Under ORS 137.106, an award of restitution requires three
    prerequisites: (1) criminal activities; (2) economic dam-
    ages; and (3) a causal relationship between the two. State v.
    Andrews, 
    366 Or 65
    , 69, 456 P3d 261 (2020).