State v. Roskelley ( 2024 )
[…] necessity of payments made under the CDA is, at best, a
    pyrrhic victory. Accordingly, we affirm the supplemental
    judgment’s award of restitution.
    Affirmed.
    2
    We note that under ORS 656.236, RF retains the right to lifetime medical
    care for her extensive and severe injuries, even after signing a CDA. Furthermore,
    the legislature deems the rate paid under Oregon’s medical service fee schedule
    for workers’ compensation injuries to be presumptively reasonable in personal
    injury protection claims. See ORS 742.525(1)(b) (providing that PIP claimants
    shall be charged “an amount that does not exceed the fee schedules for medical
    services published pursuant to ORS 656.248”). Arguably, by analogy, the pay-
    ment of post-CDA bills by SAIF at the rate established for workers’ compensation
    claims would be presumptively reasonable. But we need not resolve that issue in
    this case.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A177808

Judges: Egan