State v. Robertson , 336 Or. App. 479 ( 2024 )
[…] phetamine. The methamphetamine was divided between
    four small plastic baggies: two individually packaged “eight
    1
    ORS 474.890(1) provides:
    “Except as authorized by ORS 475.005 * * *, it is unlawful for any person to
    deliver methamphetamine.”
    ORS 475.005(8) provides:
    “ ‘Deliver’ or ‘delivery’ means the actual, constructive or attempted transfer,
    other than by administering or dispensing, from one person to another of a
    controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.”
    2
    ORS 475.894(1) provides:
    “It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess meth-
    amphetamine unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant
    to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of
    professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by ORS 475.005 * * *.”
    Nonprecedential Memo Op: 
    336 Or App 479
     (2024)                481
    balls” (about an eighth of an ounce or 3 grams) and two indi-
    vidually packaged “teeners” (about a sixteenth of an ounce
    or 1.5 grams). Defendant also had three empty small plastic
    baggies.