State v. Robertson , 336 Or. App. 479 ( 2024 )
[…] and had a general intent to transfer it at an undetermined
    future time” is insufficient to prove an “attempted transfer.”
    
    Id. at 360
    . “Some additional evidence that the person made
    an effort to engage in the act of transferring is required.” 
    Id.
    In this case, defendant contended at trial, and now
    renews his argument, that the evidence is insufficient to
    support a conviction for delivery of methamphetamine via
    an “attempted transfer,” under the Court of Appeals deci-
    sion in Hubbell. According to defendant, “possession of
    3
    ORS 161.405(1) provides that:
    “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person inten-
    tionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward com-
    mission of the crime.”
    Nonprecedential Memo Op: 
    336 Or App 479
     (2024)            483
    drugs and evidence of the intent to deliver does not consti-
    tute the completed crime of delivery of controlled substance.