State v. Chance ( 2024 )
[…] defendant’s actions during the incident as found by the jury,
    we do not view the error as grave. See State v. Horton, 
    327 Or App 256
    , 264, 535 P3d 338 (2023) (“The likelihood that
    the error affected the outcome goes to its ‘gravity’ and to ‘the
    ends of justice.’ ”).
    In his second assignment of error, defendant con-
    tends that the trial court plainly erred when it imposed
    $761 in court-appointed attorney fees without sufficient evi-
    dence to support a finding that defendant “is or may be able
    to pay” those fees. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not
    require a person to pay costs under this section unless the
    person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4)
    (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under
    this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay
    them.”).
    Based on our review of the record, we agree with
    the state’s arguments on appeal that the record, which
    includes evidence of defendant’s career as a paramedic and
    of defendant having discretionary income on the night of his