Sirois v. PERS ( 2024 )
[…] “Upon retirement, a PERS member is entitled to receive
    a ‘service retirement allowance.’ ORS 238.300. Within 60
    days of receiving the first benefit payment, a PERS mem-
    ber can elect to convert his or her ‘service retirement allow-
    ance’ into a ‘service retirement annuity.’ ORS 238.305(1). A
    retired member may select from among six optional forms
    of service retirement annuities under ORS 238.305(1). * * *
    2
    We observe that plaintiff’s opening brief explains that she “misstated the
    relief she seeks by using [the] terminology contained in ORS 238.305” and that
    she instead “seeks to withdraw what remains of her 2017 lump sum retirement
    benefit still invested in OPERF.” Even if we could consider that distinction, it
    would not be material to our analysis. See ORS 19.365(2) (“The record on appeal
    consists of those parts of the trial court file, exhibits and record of oral proceed-
    ings in the trial court that are designated under ORS 19.250.”).
    734                                              Sirois v. PERS
    “Option 1 provides the PERS member the largest
    monthly benefit, but it is paid only for the lifetime of the
    member.”
    English v. PERB, 
    230 Or App 506
    , 508, 216 P3d 342 (2009).