Sirois v. PERS ( 2024 )
[…] consists of those parts of the trial court file, exhibits and record of oral proceed-
    ings in the trial court that are designated under ORS 19.250.”).
    734                                              Sirois v. PERS
    “Option 1 provides the PERS member the largest
    monthly benefit, but it is paid only for the lifetime of the
    member.”
    English v. PERB, 
    230 Or App 506
    , 508, 216 P3d 342 (2009).
    Here, plaintiff retired in 2017, chose Option 1, then
    sought a lump sum payment and to terminate her account in
    2022. However, ORS 238.305(5) required plaintiff to make
    any changes to her election within 60 days of her first ben-
    efit payment. See ORS 238.305(5) (providing that a member
    may change “the election of an option or any other election
    or designation * * * within 60 days after the date of the first
    benefit payment”). As a consequence, the trial court did not
    err when it determined that “[t]he statutory time period for
    [plaintiff] to request the lump sum payment [had] passed.”
    Although plaintiff argues on appeal that her claim
    “sounds in contract” and that the trial court’s “findings on