Cuddigan-Placito v. SAIF ( 2024 )
[…] Plaintiff also asserts that the statute does not require oppo-
    sition to discrimination to be intended as opposition in order
    Cite as 
    335 Or App 663
     (2024)                                 675
    to be protected. SAIF asserts that those actions were not
    protected activity and, in its cross-assignment of error,
    asserts that plaintiff did not raise an issue of material fact
    showing a causal link between her texts to Mellor and her
    termination. For the reasons explained below, we conclude
    that the trial court did not err in dismissing plaintiff’s ORS
    659A.030(1)(f) claim.
    ORS 659A.030(1)(f) provides:
    “(1)   It is an unlawful employment practice:
    “* * * * *
    “(f) For any person to discharge, expel or otherwise
    discriminate against any other person because that other
    person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that
    other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in
    any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do
    so.”
    An “unlawful practice” is defined by statute as “any
    unlawful employment practice or any other practice specifi-
    cally denominated as an unlawful practice in this chapter.”
    ORS 659A.001(14). An unlawful practice includes race-based
    discrimination in the workplace. See ORS 659A.030(1)(b) (“It
    is an unlawful employment practice * * * [f]or an employer,
    because of an individual’s race * * * to discriminate against
    the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or
    privileges of employment.”).
    The Supreme Court has explained that “we under-
    stand section (1)(f) to assist the protective purposes of
    ORS chapter 659A by ensuring that any person who is
    engaged in protected conduct, such as opposing discrimina-