Cuddigan-Placito v. SAIF ( 2024 )
[…] erred in concluding that plaintiff made a “good faith” report
    by her texts to Mellor and erred in concluding that plaintiff
    presented evidence of causation. As explained below, we con-
    clude that the trial court did not err in granting summary
    judgment to SAIF, because we conclude, on SAIF’s cross-
    assignment of error, that plaintiff did not present prima facie
    evidence of causation with regard to the texts. We also con-
    clude that plaintiff telling Mellor it was “illegal” to not image
    the ROI was not a good faith report under ORS 659A.199.
    ORS 659A.199(1) provides:
    “It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer
    to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discrim-
    inate or retaliate against an employee * * * for the reason
    that the employee has in good faith reported information
    that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a
    state or federal law, rule or regulation.”
    Cite as 
    335 Or App 663
     (2024)                             679
    That statute requires “a subjective, good-faith
    belief that the reported information is evidence of unlawful
    activity.” Folz v. ODOT, 
    287 Or App 667
    , 673, 404 P3d 1036
    (2017), rev den,