Seater v. Klamath Irrigation Dist. , 336 Or. App. 195 ( 2024 )
[…] retaliation for highlighting the wrongdoing.
    Cite as 
    336 Or App 195
     (2024)                                           201
    We therefore conclude that the trial court erred in
    granting defendant’s motion for summary judgment on plain-
    tiff’s claim under ORS 659A.203 on the basis that a commu-
    nication made directly to a “wrongdoer” manager does not
    qualify as a “disclosure” entitled to whistleblower protection.
    We similarly conclude that the trial court erred
    in granting summary judgment with respect to plaintiff’s
    claim under ORS 659A.199. ORS 659A.199 states:
    “(1) It is an unlawful employment practice for an
    employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner
    discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard
    to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or
    privileges of employment for the reason that the employee
    has in good faith reported information that the employee
    believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law,
    rule or regulation.”
    (Emphasis added.) We note that ORS 659A.199 and ORS
    659A.203 use different language: disclosing versus report-
    ing. See Folz v. ODOT, 
    287 Or App 667
    , 672-75, 404 P3d 1036
    (2017), rev den, 
    362 Or 482
     (2018) (analyzing claims under