State v. Garcia ( 2024 )
[…] degree assault, and unlawful use of a weapon, appeals the
    trial court’s order denying him conditional release under the
    “second look” statute, ORS 420A.203. Reviewing for sub-
    stantial evidence, ORS 420A.203(6)(c), we affirm.
    To be eligible for conditional release, a defendant
    has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence
    that they have been “rehabilitated and reformed”; that they
    would not pose a threat to the safety of the victim, the vic-
    tim’s family, or the community if released; and that they
    would comply with release conditions. ORS 420A.203(3)(k);
    ORS 420A.203(4)(a)(B). Here, the trial court addressed each
    of the statutory factors, ORS 420A.203(4)(b), and concluded
    that defendant’s evidence of rehabilitation was outweighed
    by three factors: “The gravity of the loss, damage or injury
    caused or attempted, during or as part of the criminal act[s],”
    “[t]he manner in which” defendant committed the offenses for
    which he was convicted and sentenced, and defendant’s his-
    tory of misconduct and discipline during his imprisonment.
    ORS 420A.203(4)(b). Defendant contends that the trial court’s