Northwest Environmental Defense Center v. Cascade Kelly Holdings LLC , 155 F. Supp. 3d 1100 ( 2015 )
[…] Nat’l Min. Ass’n v. U.S. E.P.A., 59 F.3d 1351, 1353 (D.C.Cir.1995) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(1) — (2)) (footnote omitted).

    Sources may, however, avoid the requirement to obtain a PSD permit by limiting their potential to emit (“PTE”). When EPA promulgated rules under the CAA, EPA defined “PTE” as “the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(l)(iii) (emphasis added).3 EPA treats as part of a source’s design “[a]ny physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted, stored, or processed.” Id. The only caveat is that “the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions” must be “federally enforceable.” Id. Under this rule, “[fjederally enforceable means all limitations and conditions which are enforceable by the Administrator.” Id. § 51.165(a)(l)(xiv).