Northwest Environmental Defense Center v. Cascade Kelly Holdings LLC , 155 F. Supp. 3d 1100 ( 2015 )
[…] Defendants further argue that these cases show that CAA citizen suits do not allow for district court review of whether the terms and conditions in a validly-issued state permit are deficient or otherwise not in compliance with the CAA. The cases finding . that plaintiffs may not collaterally attack a validly-issued state permit through a citizen suit are, however, readily distinguishable. Romoland, Grand Canyon Trust, Nucor Steel-Arkansas, and CleanCOALition all involved challenges to permits subject to Title V permitting requirements. Pursuant to Title V § 7661d, state permitting authorities must submit permit applications for federal major sources to EPA for review. Under § 7661d(b)(l): “If any permit contains provisions that are determined by the [EPA] Administrator as not in compliance with the applicable requirements of this chapter, including the requirements of an applicable [state] implementation plan, the Administrator shall ... object to its issuance.” If EPA objects to a permit application, the state authority may not issue the permit unless the applicant revises the permit application to account for the objection. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7661d(b)(3), 7661d(e).