Northwest Environmental Defense Center v. Cascade Kelly Holdings LLC , 155 F. Supp. 3d 1100 ( 2015 )
[…] OAR 340-222-0041(2) (2015).

    . Defendants argue that Oregon's SIP is unique because it allows sources to adopt PSELs that limit their potential to emit. Defendants also maintain that Oregon’s PSEL provisions materially differ from other state programs that allow for “synthetic minor” permits. Defendants are incorrect. EPA regulations contemplate SIPs that allow sources to adopt synthetic caps on their potential to emit. Under 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(l)(iii), a source may calculate its PTE in relation to "[a]ny physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted, stored, or processed.” See also Peabody, 2005 WL 428833, at *7 ("In many cases, a source may seek to limit its PTE, if possible, to avoid potentially more burdensome regulation in the future.