United States v. Greyfox , 727 F. Supp. 576 ( 1989 )
[…] I heard Greyfox’s motion to dismiss on October 16.

    DISCUSSION

    Greyfox asserts that the information filed against him should be dismissed with prejudice because this court lacks jurisdiction. Specifically, he contends that because the tribe has jurisdiction to prosecute him under its laws, he may not be prosecuted in federal court for violating 18 U.S.C. section 1165.

    Section 1165 provides that:

    Whoever, without lawful authority or permission, willfully and knowingly goes upon any land that belongs to any Indian or Indian tribe, band, or group and either are held by the United States in trust or are subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, or upon any lands of the United States that are reserved for Indian use, for the purpose of hunting, trapping, or fishing thereon, or for the removal of game, peltries, or fish therefrom, shall be fined not more than $200 or imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both, and all game, fish, and peltries in his possession shall be forfeited.

    18 U.S.C. § 1165 (1982).

    Section 1165 does not confer jurisdiction on a federal court over the prosecution of an enrolled member of the tribe on whose reservation the violation of the statute allegedly occurred. United States v. Jackson, 600 F.2d 1283, 1287 (9th Cir.1979).