See Sawyer v. Legacy Emanuel Hosp. & Health Ctr., No. 3:18-cv-02128-SB, 2019 WL 1982530, at *5 (D. Or. May 3, 2019) (dismissing original complaint and recognizing that several federal district courts have held that merely reporting suspected child abuse does not constitute state action). The Court reasoned that the Legacy Defendants are mandatory reporters of child medical neglect, they reported suspected medical neglect to DHS, DHS took custody of the baby, and thereafter the Legacy Defendants provided medical care at the direction of DHS. Id.; see also OR. Rev. STAT. § 419B.010 (“Any public or private official having reasonable cause to believe that any child with whom the official comes in contact has suffered abuse [including failure to provide adequate ‘medical care that is likely to endanger the health or welfare of the child’] . . . shall immediately report or cause a report to be made” and failure to do so is a “Class A violation”).