Gosha v. Bank of New York Mellon Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] Pls. Resp. 13, ECF 37. Instead, they explain that “[t]he legal question raised is whether a new OFAP resolution conference is required once all prior collection remedies authorized under Section 22 of the Deed of Trust were abated by the October 30, 2019 rescission[.]” Id. at 13–14. Plaintiffs’ claim fails as a matter of law. The Court finds no statutory authority for Plaintiffs’ assertion that the rescission of the non-judicial foreclosure required a new OFAP resolution conference. Under ORS 86.726, “a beneficiary that intends to foreclose a residential trust deed shall first request a resolution conference with the grantor before the beneficiary or the trustee files a notice of default[.]” Upon completion of certain requirements, the OFAP conference facilitator issues a certificate of compliance to the beneficiary, which expires one year after the date of service of the certificate. ORS 86.736(1).