Gosha v. Bank of New York Mellon Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] See ORS 86.815 (“The foreclosure of a trust deed by advertisement and sale or the foreclosure of a trust deed by judicial procedure shall be commenced within the time, including extensions, provided by ORS 88.110 [Duration of real property mortgage lien] and 88.120 [When foreclosure not barred by ORS 88.110] for the foreclosure of a mortgage on real property.”); see also Oregon State Bar, Real Estate Deskbook at 23-8 (2015) (“The time limitations for commencing the foreclosure of a mortgage, as provided by ORS 88.110 and ORS 88.120, apply to the foreclosure of a trust deed by judicial procedure, as well as the non-judicial foreclosure of a trust deed.”). ORS 88.110, applicable here, provides a ten-year limitations period from “the later of the date of maturity of the mortgage debt, the expiration of the term of the mortgage debt[,] or the date to which the payment thereof has been extended by agreement of record.” For the purposes of this Opinion only, the Court finds that the maturity date of the debt is November 2035, Compl. Ex. C at 2 (definition of the “maturity date” in the Note); see also Compl. Ex.