Coos County of Oregon v. Bernhardt ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 3. Defendants argue that state laws regarding land classifications do not apply to the CBWR lands. Defs.’ Reply 2, ECF No. 17. Rather, they assert that the O&C Act classifies the CBWR lands as “timberlands,” qualifying the lands for forestland special assessment in the same manner that private properties of similar character would be taxed. Id. at 2–3. Defendants also argue that the CBWR lands meet the statutory definition of “forestland” under ORS § 321.257(2): “land in western Oregon, the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of such trees.” Id. at 3–4. Defendants conclude that the rate for payments is certain and no appraisal is necessary. Id. at 2. STANDARD A motion to dismiss under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) challenges the subject matter jurisdiction of a federal court.