Plaintiffs assert the Ninth Circuit’s decision in Kaiser v. Cascade Cap., LLC, 989 F.3d 1127 (9th Cir. 2021), indicates Judge Brown erred when she concluded Maza v. Waterford Operations LLC, 300 Or. App. 471 (2019), did not apply retroactively. According to Plaintiffs, Maza indicates individualized inquiries no longer exceed the common class questions as to the unpaid break class, and, therefore, resolution of the unpaid meal-break claim is amenable to efficient classwide resolution. I. Oregon Meal Break History At all relevant times Oregon Revised Statute § 653.055(1) provided: (1) Any employer who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under O.R.S. 653.010 to 653.261 is liable to the employee affected: (a) For the full amount of the wages, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer; and (b) For civil penalties provided in O.R.S. 652.150. Oregon Revised Statute § 653.261(1)(a), in turn, authorizes the Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries (“BOLI”) to regulate meal and rest breaks: The Commissioner of [BOLI] may adopt rules prescribing such minimum conditions of employment, excluding minimum wages, in any occupation