Wills v. Commissioner Social Security Administration ( 2019 )
[…] The claimant is limited to no interaction with the general public, and no more than occasional interaction with coworkers and supervisors. Tr. 515. At step four, the ALJ found Plaintiff could not perform any past relevant work. ‘Tr. 529. 3 -OPINION AND ORDER At step five, the burden of production shifts to the Commissioner to show that the claimant can perform other work that exists in significant numbers in the national economy, considering the claimant’s RFC, age, education, and work experience. Tackett v. Apfel, 180 F.3d 1094, 1100 (9th Cir. 1999); 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(c)(2) (agency is “responsible for providing evidence that demonstrates that other work exists in significant numbers in the national economy that [the claimant] can do”). Based on the testimony of a vocational expert at the hearing, the ALJ found Plaintiff could perform jobs that exist in significant numbers in the national economy, including surface machine operator and stenciler.