Szanto v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA ( 2020 )
[…] Szanto provided to the Bankruptcy Court the names of five individuals at B of A who he contended knew about the loan modification and whose testimony he believed would support his breach of contract claim. The Bankruptcy Court found that under California law the statute of frauds applies to Szanto’s HELOC because it is secured by real property, and thus also applies to the purported loan modification. Considering this issue de novo, the Court agrees. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1624 (establishing that the statute of frauds applies to contracts “for the sale of real property, or of an interest therein”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1698 (“Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.”); Reeder v. Specialized Loan Servicing LLC, 52 Cal.