Trees v. Service Employees International Union Local 503 ( 2021 )
[…] The then-assigned U.S. Magistrate Judge, the Hon. Mustafa T. Kasubhai, set oral argment on the 7 ORS § 243.806(10)(a) provides: “If a dispute arises between the public employee and the labor organization regarding the existence, validity or revocation of an authorization for the deductions and payment described under subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the dispute shall be resolved through an unfair labor practice proceeding under ORS 243.672.” (emphasis added). ORS § 243.672(2)(c) provides that, among other things, it is an unfair labor practice for a public employee to “[r]efuse or fail to comply with any provision of ORS 243.650 to 243.806.” motions for December 2, 2021. While those motions were pending, Plaintiff filed several motions before the ALJ in the ERB proceeding, seeking to dismiss or stay the ERB proceeding.