Banks v. Berge ( 2019 )
[…] Berge also asserts he accidentally broke the key while securing the car. The parties have not provided accounts from any other eyewitnesses and Berge did not prepare a police report in connection with the stop. Instead, the conflicting testimony presents a classic credibility contest, where one of the critical issues in the upcoming trial will be the credibility of the witnesses, which is for the jury to determine. II. Berge’s Conviction In December 2017, Berge was charged with first-degree official misconduct, ORS 162.415(1). ORS 162.415(1) provides, in part, that “[a] public servant commits the crime of official misconduct in the first degree if? the public servant “knowingly performs an act constituting an unauthorized exercise in official duties” with “intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another[.]” ORS 162.415(1)\(a).