Board of Trustees of the Western States Office and Professional Employees Pension Fund v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 483 ( 2020 )
[…] As such, the statutory language referring to the rehabilitation plan process explicitly states that none of the plan sponsor-provided schedules are required to be included in a post-critical status CBA, and repeatedly refers to “bargaining parties.” Only if the bargaining parties “adopt” or “agree[] to” any of the proposals does inclusion of a rehabilitation contribution schedule in a CBA occur. The statute also includes a provision titled “Imposition of schedule where failure to adopt rehabilitation plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(C). This provision provides for the situation where, “after receiving one or more schedules from the plan sponsor . . . the bargaining parties . . . fail to adopt a contribution schedule with terms consistent with the rehabilitation plan.” Id. at § 1085(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) (emphasis added). Not only are the schedules proposed for potential “adoption,” but the statute anticipates that the Employers might not choose to adopt a plan sponsor-provided schedule in the CBA. Further, the statutory language repeatedly refers to the post-critical status, newly negotiated CBA as potentially “consistent” or “in accordance” with the plan sponsor’s rehabilitation plan and provided schedule. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) (“fail to adopt a contribution schedule with terms consistent with the rehabilitation plan and a schedule from the plan sponsor”); 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(C)(ii)(I) (“a [CBA] providing for contributions under a multiemployer plan in accordance with a schedule provided by the plan sponsor pursuant to a rehabilitation plan”); 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(C)(ii)(II) (“fail to adopt a contribution schedule with terms consistent with the updated rehabilitation plan and a schedule from the plan sponsor”). The text of 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e) demonstrates that the parties have choices and that the inclusion of rehabilitation contribution rates in a CBA is subject to bargaining.