Board of Trustees of the Western States Office and Professional Employees Pension Fund v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 483 ( 2020 )
[…] Lehman v. Nelson, 862 F.3d 1203, 1207 (9th Cir. 2017). “The law is far- reaching, totaling approximately one thousand pages, and introduced a number of mechanisms aimed at stabilizing pension plans and ensuring that they remain solvent.” Trs. of Local 138 Pension Tr. Fund v. F.W. Honerkamp Co., 692 F.3d 127, 130 (2d Cir. 2012). Among these mechanisms are the rehabilitation plan and surcharge requirements. Id. at 130–31; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3) (rehabilitation plan); 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(7) (surcharge). In 2014, Congress further amended ERISA by passing the Multiemployer Pension Reform Act (“MPRA”), which directs that “increase[s] in the contribution rate” that are made “in order to enable the plan to meet the requirement of the . . . rehabilitation plan” are not to be included in the calculation of “the highest contribution rate under section 1399(c),” which determines withdrawal liability. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(g)(3)(A). A. Entry into Critical Status and Enforcement 29 U.S.C. § 1085 provides “[a]dditional funding rules for multiemployer plans in endangered status or critical status.” For purposes of this matter, two relevant statutory provisions are triggered when a plan enters critical status: (1) the rehabilitation plan requirement, governed by 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3); and (2) an automatic surcharge requirement, governed by 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(7). 1. The Rehabilitation Plan Upon a plan’s entry into critical status, the plan sponsor is required to “adopt and implement a rehabilitation plan” formulated “to enable the plan to cease to be in critical status by the end of the rehabilitation period.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 1085(a)(2)(A), (e)(3)(A)(i). A rehabilitation plan includes, among other things, “options or a range of options to be proposed to the bargaining parties” that will enable the plan to leave critical status. Id. at § 1085(e)(3)(A)(i). “One schedule shall be designated as the default schedule.” Id. at § 1085(e)(1)(B). The process for implementing rehabilitation plans is as follows. “[W]ithin 30 days after the [plan sponsor’s] adoption of the rehabilitation plan,” the sponsor “shall provide to the bargaining parties 1 or more schedules showing revised benefit structures, revised contribution structures, or both, which, if adopted, may reasonably be expected” to move the plan out of critical status. Id. at § 1085(e)(1)(B). The plan sponsor “may . . . provide the bargaining parties with additional information.” Id. When the CBA that was in effect when the fund enters critical status expires, the parties have 180 days to bargain over which, if any, of these rehabilitation schedules will be adopted in the next CBA. Id. at § 1085(e)(3)(C). Section 1085(e)(3)(C) is titled “Imposition of schedule where failure to adopt rehabilitation plan.” Id. at § 1085(e)(3)(C). Under this provision, if the bargaining parties “fail to adopt a contribution schedule with terms consistent with the rehabilitation plan and a schedule from the plan sponsor” within the allotted time, “the plan sponsor shall implement the [default] schedule.” Id. at § 1085(e)(3)(C)(i). If a party fails to make a contribution under a section 1085(e)(3)(C)-imposed schedule, that obligation is enforced through section 1085(e)(3)(C)(iv). This enforcement provision states, “Any failure to make a contribution under a schedule of contribution rates provided under this subsection shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under section 1145 of this title and shall be enforceable as such.” Id. at § 1085(e)(3)(C)(iv).