Board of Trustees of the Western States Office and Professional Employees Pension Fund v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 483 ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at § 1085(e)(7)(A). This surcharge payment ends “beginning on the effective date of a [CBA] that includes terms consistent with [a plan sponsor-provided schedule].” Id. § 1085(e)(7)(C). Compliance with the surcharge requirement is assured by the enforcement provision within section 1085(e)(7), which states that “[a]ny failure to make a surcharge payment shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under section 1145 of this title and shall be enforceable as such.” Id. at § 1085(e)(7)(B).