Board of Trustees of the Western States Office and Professional Employees Pension Fund v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 483 ( 2020 )
[…] While contractual contribution rate obligations are enforced through section 1145, section 1085(e)(3)(C)(iv) remains necessary to enforce noncontractual contribution rate obligations imposed under section 1085(e)(3)(C). Further, all the statutory terms defining and outlining the rehabilitation process throughout section 1085(e) make it clear that the inclusion of a rehabilitation schedule is subject to bargaining. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(1) (plan sponsor “shall provide to the bargaining parties 1 or more schedules . . . which, if adopted, may” help); 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3) (describing a rehabilitation plan as including “options or a range of options to be proposed to the bargaining parties”); 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(B)(iii) (limiting the ability to change any “schedule of contribution rates provided by the plan sponsor and relied upon by bargaining parties in negotiating” a CBA); 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) (describing consequences if “the bargaining parties . . . fail to adopt a contribution schedule with terms consistent . . .”); see also Honerkamp, 692 F.3d at 132 (describing how a “rehabilitation plan would figure prominently in any negotiations” and how