Board of Trustees of the Western States Office and Professional Employees Pension Fund v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 483 ( 2020 )
[…] ECF 1 at ¶ 13-14. The MPRA amendments “are likely not retroactive amendments,” Serv. Emps. Int’l Union Nat. Indus. Pension Fund v. Jersey City Healthcare Providers, LLC, 358 F. Supp. 3d 12, 21 (D.D.C. 2019), and no party to these cross-motion suggests they are. See note 2. As such, the MPRA does not govern the issue presented in this case, which concerns only pre-MPRA years’ rehabilitation contribution rates that are included in a CBA.6 DISCUSSION To calculate a withdrawal liability under § 1399, the Fund must use the “highest contribution rate at which the employer had an obligation to contribute under the plan during the 10 plan years ending with the plan year in which the withdrawal occurs.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(1)(C)(i).