Board of Trustees of the Western States Office and Professional Employees Pension Fund v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 483 ( 2020 )
[…] As every relevant provision to the process for implementing and enforcing the rehabilitation plan shows, the inclusion of a given rehabilitation contribution rate is subject to negotiation during collective bargaining. After a pension fund enters critical status, an employer has choices as to rehabilitation contribution rates. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A) explains that a rehabilitation plan is a proposal that sets out “a range of options to be proposed to the bargaining parties . . . to enable the plan to cease to be in critical status . . . if agreed to by the bargaining parties” (emphasis added). 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(1)(B)(i) explains that the various rehabilitation schedules “provide[d] to the bargaining parties,” “if adopted,” should each “reasonably be expected to” help the plan “emerge from critical status.”