Board of Trustees of the Western States Office and Professional Employees Pension Fund v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 483 ( 2020 )
[…] United States v. Jicarilla Apache Nation, 564 U.S. 162, 185 (2011) (quoting Mackey v. Lanier Collection Agency & Service, Inc., 486 U.S. 825, 837 (1988)). However, because section 1085(e)(3)(C)(iv) is properly read as enforcing noncontractual, section 1085(e)(3)(C)-imposed rehabilitation contribution rates while section 1145 enforces contractual ones, no portion of the statute is superfluous. Employers argue that section 1085(e)(3)(C)(iv) enforces all rehabilitation contribution rates, regardless of whether they have been contractually adopted in a CBA or were imposed by law under section 1085(e)(3)(C). ECF 23 at 24-25. Section 1085(e)(3)(C)(iv) states, “Any failure to make a contribution under a schedule of contribution rates provided under this subsection shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under section 1145 of this title and shall be enforceable as such.” The plain language of section 1085(e)(3)(C)(iv), and its structural location within section 1085(e)(3)(C), which details the procedures imposing a schedule by law after a failure to adopt, make clear that the enforcement provision applies where the parties have not adopted a CBA. This Court