Board of Trustees of the Western States Office and Professional Employees Pension Fund v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 483 ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 10 (emphasis in original). This Court agrees. As the SAPP arbitrator explained, the Employers “had several options.” ECF 28-2 at 9. They could, of course, exit the Fund. But they could also stay in the Fund and choose between rehabilitation contribution rate options that the plan sponsor was statutorily required to “provide to the bargaining parties” and “which, if adopted, may reasonably be expected to enable the multiemployer plan to emerge from critical status.” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(1)(B)(i). They could choose not to “adopt a contribution schedule with terms consistent with the rehabilitation plan and a schedule from the plan sponsor,” thereby triggering imposition of one of the sponsor’s provided schedules, designated as the default, instead. Id. at § 1085(e)(3)(C).