Berryhill v. Bonneville Power Administration ( 2020 )
[…] Conclusion BPA has established that the attorney-client privilege protects from disclosure material that BPA withheld from documents 000003, 000004, 000017, 000019, 000020, and 000052. C. The Administrative Procedure Act Berryhill also alleges a claim under the APA. The APA governs judicial review of final agency actions. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a). However, separate APA review is not available when other adequate remedies exist. See 5 U.S.C. § 703 (stating that APA review is available “[e]xcept to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law”); 5 U.S.C. § 704 (providing that agency action is subject to review under the APA “for which there is no other adequate remedy in court”). FOIA provides Berryhill with an adequate remedy for his claims here. See Kubik v. U.S. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, No. 10-6078, 2011 WL 2619538, at *12 (D. Or.