Eaton v. Eynon ( 2020 )
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). Title II of the ADA provides: [N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity. 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Title II covers discrimination against inmates in state prisons. Penn. Dep’t of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 210 (1998). The implementing regulations to § 12132 explain that discrimination on the basis of a disability include instances when a prisoner with a disability is “denied the benefits of, the services, programs, or activities of a public entity” “because [the prison’s] facilities are inaccessible to or unusable by individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.152(b)(1).