Mejia v. Lamb Weston, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] In Anderson v. Hibu, Inc., 26 F. Supp.3d 1019 (D. Or. 2014), the court adopted a broad interpretation, holding that to show an “adverse employment action,” a plaintiff “must show that a reasonable employee would have found the challenged action materially adverse, which in this context means it well might have dissuaded a reasonable worker from applying for benefits or invoking the procedures provided for in ORS chapter 656.” Id. at 1026. In Davis, by contrast, the court noted that the plain terms of ORS 659A.040 require discrimination specifically “with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment.” Davis, 45 F. Supp.3d at 1241; ORS 659A.040(1). “To qualify as adverse, the action must be more disruptive than a mere inconvenience or alteration of job responsibilities.