Milburn v. SN Servicing Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] This discrepancy is a genuine issue of material fact appropriate for a jury to decide. Because Plaintiffs raise genuine disputes of material fact, Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiffs’ FDCPA claim is DENIED. II. Oregon UDCPA Plaintiffs also allege that Defendant’s actions violated Oregon’s UDCPA. Oregon enacted the UDCPA “to prohibit debt collectors from using specific abusive practices.” Lyon v. Chase Bank United States, N.A., 656 F.3d 877, 880 (9th Cir. 2011). Specifically, Plaintiffs allege a violation of ORS § 646.639(2)(k), which states that “[a] debt collector engages in an unlawful collection practice if the debt collector, while collecting or attempting to collect a debt… [a]ttempts or threatens to enforce a right or remedy while knowing or having reason to know that the right or remedy does not exist.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.639(2)(k). As noted above, despite the temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction, the nonjudicial foreclosure was reset twice.