Koch v. City of Portland ( 2021 )
[…] O.R.S. 244.040. When met with “an actual or potential conflict of interest,” a public official must “notify in writing the person who appointed the public official to office of the nature of the conflict and request that the appointing authority dispose of the matter giving rise to the conflict.” O.R.S. 244.120(1)(c). The official need not announce the conflict of interest “more than once on the occasion which the matter out of which the conflict arises is discussed or debated.” O.R.S. 244.120(3).