Oct. 3, 2016) (“Evidence of bad-faith harassment . . . must be more than the prosecution of close cases.”). Plaintiffs argue that the bad faith exception applies because (1) the state has no reasonable expectation of obtaining valid convictions and (2) the prosecutions were undertaken and continue for the purpose of retaliating against and deterring Plaintiffs’ political activity. ECF 50 at 22–32. The Court considers each argument in turn. i. Reasonable expectation of obtaining a valid conviction Plaintiffs are each charged with one count of riot pursuant to O.R.S. 166.015. ECF 35 at ¶ 3. The statute explains that “[a] person commits the crime of riot if while participating with five or more other persons the person engages in tumultuous and violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly creates a grave risk of causing public alarm.” O.R.S. 166.015. Under O.R.S. 166.015, “tumultuous and violent conduct” includes “interference with a victim’s escape or obstruction of persons who might assist the victim.” State ex rel. Juvenile Dep’t of Washington Cty. v. Saecho, 167 Or. App. 227, 236 (2000).