Davis v. Davis ( 2021 )
[…] Burlingham, No. 2:21-cv-537-TLN-KJN-PS, 2021 WL 3472226, at *2 n.2 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 6, 2021) (finding same regarding 18 U.S.C. § 641); Weinstein v. City of New York, No. 13 CIV. 06301 LGS, 2014 WL 1378129, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 8, 2014), aff’d, 622 F. App’x 45 (2d Cir. 2015) (no private right of action under 18 U.S.C. § 641). This Court finds these cases persuasive and accordingly concludes that Plaintiff does not state a claim relying on these criminal provisions. B. Plaintiff does not state a claim under federal law directing state agency elder abuse activity Plaintiff cites 42 U.S.C. § 3058i, which directs that a state agency “shall, in accordance with this section, and in consultation with area agencies on aging, develop and enhance programs to address elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation.” 42 U.S.C. § 3058i(a). This statute does not confer a private right of action. See Sohn v. Cal. Hous. Fin. Agency, No. 20-cv-03780-BLF, 2021 WL 3173301, at *5 (N.D. Cal. July 27, 2021); Wister v. White, No. 19-cv-05882-WHO, 2019 WL 6841370, at *3 (N.D. Cal.