The precise nature of plaintiff’s claims is unclear, but he appears to assert that the County cannot tax his property for three reasons. First, he asserts that the property taxes assessed by Josephine County violate the “uniformity” requirements of Article I, Section 32 and Article IX, Section 1 of the Oregon Constitution.1 Plaintiff’s filings do not explain how the County’s property taxes on real estate violate either constitutional provision. Second, he appears to assert that he is not a “person” within the meaning of ORS 311.605 because he is a “natural man.” Compl. at 19 ORS 311.605 provides that “‘person’ includes any individual, firm, copartnership, company, association, corporation, estate, trust, trustee, receiver, syndicate, or any group or combination acting as a unit.” Plaintiff asserts that, under the principle of ejusdem generis, that definition limits the term “person” “to the artificial entity class and does not include the people.”