Great American Alliance Insurance Company v. SIR - Columbia Knoll Associates, Limited Partnership ( 2019 )
[…] Because Columbia Knoll has failed to show a material difference in the two states’ laws, I conclude that Oregon law applies to the contract issues. B. Assuming a Material Difference Exists, Oregon Law Applies Even assuming that material differences exist between the two states’ laws, I conclude Oregon law applies to the contract claims. Because the insurance policies at issue do not contain choice of law provisions, I turn to Oregon’s choice of law statutes. Under Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.360, “the rights and duties of the parties with regard to an issue in a contract are governed by the law, in light of the multistate elements of the contract, that is the most appropriate for a resolution of that issue.” The court determines the most appropriate law by: (1) Identifying the states that have a relevant connection with the transaction or the parties, such as the place of negotiation, making, performance or subject matter of the contract, or the domicile, habitual residence or pertinent place of