Rote v. Marshall ( 2019 )
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.720(6). ' Section 166.720(2) states: “It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any real property or enterprise.” Section 166.720(3) states: “It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.” 4 —- OPINION AND ORDER In the April Order, I held that Rote’s First Amended Complaint had failed to meet the pleading standard set out in Or. Rev.