Snell v. Vocational Rehabilitation State Unit Personnel Party ( 2020 )
[…] Mot. [24] at 2. I take each argument in turn. I. The Claim for Injunctive Relief is Moot “TA] case becomes moot ‘when the issues presented are no longer “live” or the parties lack a legally cognizable interest in the outcome.”” Murphy v. Hunt, 455 U.S. 478, 481 (1982) (citations omitted). Thus, a claim is moot when “no effective relief can be granted.” United States v. Geophysical Corp. of Alaska, 732 F.2d 693, 698 (9th Cir. 1984) (citations omitted). As described above, the dispute resolution processes established by 29 U.S.C. § 722(c) covers only determinations that “affect the provision of vocational rehabilitation services to applicants or eligible individuals.” 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(1). As part of that process, “[a]ny party 5 — OPINION AND ORDER aggrieved by a final decision” of the agency providing services can seek review of that decision in the district court. Jd. § 722(c)(5)(J). Here, it is not entirely clear what Ms.