Camarata v. Portland Community College ( 2019 )
[…] Regents of Univ. of Calif., 993 F.2d 710, 712 (9th Cir. 1993) (“[C]laims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 2000d are governed by the same state limitations period applicable to claims brought under § 1983.”); Stanley v. Trustees of California State Univ., 433 F.3d 1129, 1134–36 (9th Cir. 2006) (finding that Title IX is a civil rights action and thus borrows the state statute of limitations for personal injury, like actions brought under § 1983). A one-year statute of limitations applies to ORS 659A.403, which prohibits discrimination in places of public accommodation. ORS 659A.875(4) (“A civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging an unlawful practice in violation of ORS 659A.403 . . . must be commenced within one year of the occurrence of the unlawful practice.”). And claims under ORS 659.850—prohibiting discrimination in education—must be filed within one year of filing a grievance with the community college board of education. ORS 659.860(2)–(3).