Id. at 1138. The plaintiffs brought, among others, a claim under state-law consumer protection statutes for alleged misrepresentations in Humana’s marketing materials. The Ninth Circuit held that the plaintiffs’ state-law consumer protection claim was preempted by the extensive regulations governing marketing materials for Part D plans. Id. at 1150. The Ninth Circuit explained: The Act provides that CMS must approve all [Part D prescription drug plan (PDP)] marketing materials before they are made available to Medicare beneficiaries. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w- 101(b)(1)(B)(vi) (incorporating id. § 1395w-21(h)). The Act requires that each Part D sponsor “shall conform to fair marketing standards,” id. § 1395w-21(h)(4), and that CMS “shall disapprove (or later require the correction of) such material or form if the material or form is materially inaccurate or misleading or otherwise makes a material misrepresentation,” id. § 1395w- 21(h)(2). In 2005, CMS promulgated detailed regulations governing how Part D sponsors market their plans. See 42 C.F.R. § 423.50(a)-(f) (2005).