As pertinent here, § 11.07.010 provides: If a marriage . . . is dissolved or invalidated, . . . a provision made prior to that event that relates to the payment or transfer at death of the decedent’s interest in a nonprobate asset in favor of or granting an interest or power to the decedent’s former spouse . . . is revoked. A provision affected by this section must be interpreted, and the nonprobate asset affected passes, as if the former spouse . . . failed to survive the decedent, having died at the time of entry of the decree of dissolution[.] RCW § 11.07.010(2)(a). Payable-on-death provisions of a life insurance policy—such as the one contested in Thueringer’s policy—are generally excluded from the definition of “nonprobate asset[s]” under § 11.02.005(13) and would pass “on the person’s death under a written instrument or arrangement other than the person’s will.” However, Washington law includes payable-on-life provisions within the definition of “nonprobate asset[s]” in two circumstances: (1) when relating to revocation of a provision for a former spouse upon dissolution of marriage under § 11.07.010(5)(a), and (2) when assessing whether an asset fits