The Court does this to clarify the factual background and without any intent to disrespect the parties. 2 All parties agree that Washington law controls. RCW § 11.07.010 governs nonprobate assets upon the dissolution of a marriage. As pertinent here, § 11.07.010 provides: If a marriage . . . is dissolved or invalidated, . . . a provision made prior to that event that relates to the payment or transfer at death of the decedent’s interest in a nonprobate asset in favor of or granting an interest or power to the decedent’s former spouse . . . is revoked. A provision affected by this section must be interpreted, and the nonprobate asset affected passes, as if the former spouse . . . failed to survive the decedent, having died at the time of entry of the decree of dissolution[.] RCW § 11.07.010(2)(a).