Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J. [ECF 66] at 20. By including a need to amend the plan, any alternative that. does not include a plan amendment is eliminated. Jd at 19. The Service counters that its regulations require the Service to “base a plan amendment on a preliminary identification of the need to change the plan.” Defs.’ Reply ISO Mot. for Summ. J. [ECF 72] at 18 (citing 36 C.F.R. § 219.13) (“When a plan amendment is made together with, and only applies to, a project or activity decision, the analysis prepared for the project or activity may serve as the documentation for the preliminary identification of the need to change the plan.”) The Service has the winning argument here. As noted, the Forest Service’s regulations state that the Service must preliminarily identify the need to change the plan—and that is precisely what it did here. The Service’s actions were therefore not arbitrary and capricious.